2022 Summer Wonder Prize Book Options

We're proud and excited to foster a love of reading for people of all ages and reading interests. Because reading interests vary so widely, we're offering a huge array of prize book options, with more than 180 titles. KDL Branches will not have the entire prize collection of 180+ titles, but will have about eight to 10 titles for each age category. No two branches will have the exact same selection to choose from.

After completing Summer Wonder, when you arrive to choose prize books, there are also a number of new resources available to help you choose for yourself and for little readers:

  • Fact sheets for each middle school, high school and Spanish language book. These fact sheets include summaries and links to reviews.
  • Displays are marked with suggested age groups.
  • Common Sense Media (CSM) has been incorporated into the prize books fact sheets, where CSM reviews are available. The majority of the books featured as prize options have CSM reviews.
  • Each library branch has a full subscription to CSM.
  • And the best resource is one that's actually been part of the process all along is our professional library staff. They're eager to help you find exactly what you're looking for!

To learn more about New Options to Help Parents Navigate Books for Young Readers, read this blog post or ask any library staff.

2022 Summer Wonder Prize Books

Board Books

  • Chicka Chicka Boom Boom *Spanish
  • From Head to Toe *Spanish
  • The Babies on the Bus by Karen Katz
  • Besos for Baby by Jen Arena
  • Chicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Martin, Jr
  • Count with Little Fish by Lucy Cousins
  • Peek a Flap Dig by Jaye Garnett
  • Get Out of My Bath by Britta Teckentrup
  • Hello Robots by Joan Holub
  • I Can Do It Too by Karen Baicker
  • Little Owl's Day by Divya Srinivasan
  • Llama Llama Nighty Night by Anna Dewdney
  • Look Look Outside! by Peter Linenthal
  • Moo, Baa, La La La by Sandra Boynton
  • Peek A Boo Morning by Rachel Isadora
  • Peek a Flap Who by Jaye Garnett
  • Peek a Who? by Nina Laden
  • Ten Tiny Babies by Karen Katz

Picture Books

  • Llama Llama Loves Camping *Spanish
  • The Gift of Family *Spanish
  • Dragons and Tacos *Spanish
  • Anna's Act of Love/Elsa's Icy Magic by Lisa Marsoli
  • Crouching Tiger by Ying Chan Compenstine
  • Crunch, the Shy Dinosaur by Dunlap Cirocco
  • Do Not Bring Your Dragon to the Library by Julie Gassman
  • Froggy Goes to the Library by Jonathan London
  • From Head to Toe by Eric Carle
  • The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson
  • The Guardian of the Dragon Gem
  • Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein
  • Llama Llama Loves Camping by Anna Dewdney
  • Lola Plants a Garden by Anna McQuinn
  • Meet Maui (Moana tie in)
  • Mike Mulligan...Steam Shovel by Virginia Lee Burton
  • My Car by Byron Barton
  • The Perfect Dog by Kevin O'Malley
  • Pete The Cat: Robo Pete by James Dean
  • Pete the Cat's World Tour by James Dean
  • The Princess and the Pea by Rachel Isadora
  • Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
  • Thomas ABC book by Rev. W. Awdry
  • We're Going on a Bear Hunt by Michael Rosen
  • What Can You Do with a Paleta? by Carmen Tafolla

Early Readers

  • My Monster Truck Family *Spanish
  • Biscuit Finds a Friend *Spanish
  • Biscuit Goes to School *Spanish
  • Big Shark, Little Shark *Spanish
  • A Friend for Dragon by Dav Pilkey
  • Amelia Bedelia on the Move by Herman Parish
  • Batgirl on the Case by Liz Marsham
  • Berenstain Bears Class Trip by Jan Berenstain
  • Biscuit Goes Camping by Alyssa Satin Capucilli
  • Daniel Visits the Library by Maggie Testa
  • Danny and the Dinosaur by Syd Hoff
  • Disney Frozen 2: Spirits of Nature by Natasha Bouchard
  • Frog and Toad All Year by Arnold Lobel
  • Get a Hit, Mo! by David A Adler
  • Inside Out (movie tie in) by RH Disney
  • Kick It, Mo! by David Adler
  • Ling & Ting: Not Exactly the Same by Grace Lin
  • Llama Llama Dance Recital by Anna Dewdney
  • Marvel Amazing Powers by Catherine Saunders
  • Mission Paw (Paw Patrol) by Nate Lovett
  • Pete at the Beach by James Dean
  • Pete the Cat's Groovy Bake Sale by James Dean
  • Pig, A Fox, and Stinky Socks by Jonathan Fenske
  • Pinkalicious: Message in a Bottle by Victoria Kann
  • See Zip Zap by David Milgrim
  • Uni the Unicorn: Uni's First Sleepover by Amy Krause Rosenthal
  • Very Short Fairytales by Mary Ann Hoberman

Junior Early Chapter Books

  • Mercy Watson to the Rescue *Spanish
  • The World According to Humphrey *Spanish
  • Ada Lace, On the Case by Emily Calandrelli
  • Amelia Bedelia: Cats Meow by Herman Parish
  • The Bad Guys in the Baddest Day Ever by Aaron Blabey
  • Barkus by Patricia MacLachlan
  • Battle of the Bands by Melody Reed and Emilie Pepin
  • Captain Awesome to the Rescue by Stan Kirby
  • EllRay Jakes is Not a Chicken by Sally Warner
  • Ellray Jakes Stands Tall by Sally Warner
  • Eva's Campfire Adventure by Rebecca Elliott
  • The Haunted House Next Door by Andres Miedoso
  • Heidi Heckelbeck by Wanda Coven
  • Hello, Nebulon by Ray O'Ryan
  • Humphrey's Big Birthday Bash by Betty G. Birney
  • Humphrey's Really Wheely Racing Day by Betty G. Birney
  • Jada Jones Rock Star by Kelly Starling Lyons
  • Jasmine Toguchi, Mochi Queen by Debbie M Florence
  • Judy Moody Was in a Mood by Megan McDonald
  • Meet Yasmin! by Saadia Faruqi
  • Mercy Watson to the Rescue by Kate DiCamillo
  • Mia Mayhem vs the Mighty Robot by Kara West
  • Mr Cooper is Super by Dan Gutman
  • Mr Will Needs to Chill by Dan Gutman
  • Princess in Black by Shannon Hale
  • Pug Blasts Off by Kyla May
  • Rise of the Earth Dragon by Tracey West
  • Ruby and the Booker Boys by Derrick Barnes
  • Skunked by Jacqueline Kelly

Junior Early Graphic Novels

  • Cat & Cat Adventures: The Quest for Snacks by Susie Yi
    Magic Tree House: Dinosaurs Before Dark by Jenny Laird
    Pea, Bee & Jay: Stuck Together by Brian Smith

Junior Chapter Books 

  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe *Spanish
  • Merci Suarez Changes Gears *Spanish
  • The Adventures of Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl
  • Dragons in a Bag by Zetta Elliott
  • Fenway and Hattie by Victoria Coe
  • First Rule of Punk by Celia C Perez
  • Front Desk by Kelly Yang
  • Great Treehouse War by Lisa Graff
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling
  • I Survived the Sinking of the Titanic, 1912 by Lauren Tarshis
  • Katie and the Cupcake Cure by Coco Simon
  • Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger
  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C S Lewis
  • Loser's Club by Andrew Clements
  • Lost in the Tunnel of Time by Sharon Draper
  • Mighty Miss Malone by Christopher Paul Curtis
  • One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
  • The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall
  • Prairie Lotus by Linda Sue Park
  • Sideways Stories from Wayside School by Louis Sachar
  • Spy School by Stuart Gibbs
  • Stink Bomb and Ketchup Face by John Dougherty
  • Tail of Emily Windsnap by Liz Kessler
  • Tale of Despereaux by Kate Dicamillo
  • Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
  • Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbit
  • The Vanderbeeker's of 141st Street by Karina Yan Glaser

Junior Non Fiction

  • Astronaut John Kelly (ER)
  • Can You Survive a Global Blackout? by Matt Doeden
  • Cinderella: Interactive Fairy Tale by Jessica Gunderson
  • Dinosaurs Discovered by Dean R. Lomax
  • DK Findout Animals by Dorling Kindersley
  • Hansel and Gretel: Interactive Fairy Tale by Matt Doeden
  • My Weird School Fast Facts: Mummies... by Dan Gutman
  • Stink It Up: A Guide to the Gross... by Megan McDonald
  • Weird But True 10 by National Geographic
  • Weird But True Dinosaurs by Nat Geo
  • Weird But True: Sports by Nat Geo
  • What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? by Steven Jenkins
  • Where are the Constellations? by Stephanie Sabol
  • You Should Meet: Mae Jamison (ER) by Laurie Calkhoven

Junior Graphic Novels

  • Babymouse: Dragonslayer by Jennifer Holm
  • Big Nate Goes Bananas by Lincoln Peirce
  • Edison Beaker: Creature Seeker by Frank Cammuso
  • Hilo Book 1 by Judd Winick
  • Investigators Book 1 by John Patrick Green
  • Lunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute by Jarrett J Krosoczka
  • Max Meow Book 1 by John Gallagher
  • Measuring Up by Lily Lamotte

Middle School Non Fiction

  • Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
  • Hidden Figures Young Readers Edition by Margot Lee Shetterly
  • History Smashers: The Titanic by Kate Messner

Middle School Fiction

  • A Wrinkle in Time *Spanish
  • Holes *Spanish
  • Amal Unbound by Aisha Saeed
  • Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix
  • Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
  • City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
  • Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz
  • Fire and Ice by Erin Hunter
  • Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
  • Ghost by Jason Reynolds
  • Greenglass House by Kate Milford
  • Holes by Louis Sachar
  • Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
  • Last Days on Mars by Kevin Emerson
  • Liar and Spy by Rebecca Stead
  • Mayday by Karen Harrington
  • Miss Spitfire by Sarah Miller
  • Mockingbird by Kathryn Erskine
  • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
  • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia
  • The Only Game by Mike Lupica
  • Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper
  • Restart by Gordon Korman
  • Rhyme Schemer by K. A. Holt
  • Skulduggery Pleasant by Derek Landy
  • Small Spaces by Katherine Arden
  • The Stars Beneath our Feet by David Barclay Moore
  • The Thing About Jellyfish by Ali Benjamin
  • Theodore Boone: Kid Lawyer by John Grisham
  • Unwanteds by Lisa McMann
  • When Friendship Followed Me Home by Paul Griffin
  • When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
  • Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls
  • Wings of Fire: The Dragonet Prophecy by Tui T Sutherland

Middle School Graphic Novels

  • All Summer Long by Hope Larson
  • Alls Faire in Middle School by Victoria Jamieson
  • Amulet book 1 by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Mile Morales: Shock Waves by Justin A. Reynolds
  • New Kid by Jerry Craft
  • Pashmina by Nidhi Chanani

High School Non Fiction

  • It's Trevor Noah, Born a Crime (Young Readers edition) by Trevor Noah
  • I Will Always Write Back by Martin Ganda
  • In My Hands: Memories of a Holocaust Rescuer by Irene Gut Opdyke

High School Fiction

  • The Selection *Spanish
  • Ender's Game *Spanish
  • Airborn by Kenneth Oppel
  • American Street by Ibi Zoboi
  • Aristotle & Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz
  • Bamboo People by Mitali Perkins
  • Cinder by Marissa Meyer
  • Dear Martin by Nic Stone
  • Dry by Neal and Jarrod Shusterman
  • Dumplin' by Julie Murphy
  • Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
  • I am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L Sanchez
  • Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
  • Oribiting Jupiter by Gary Schmidt
  • Orphan Monster Spy by Matt Killeen
  • Peak by Roland Smith
  • PS I Still Love You by Jenny Han
  • Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
  • The Selection by Kiera Cass
  • The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
  • Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli
  • Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
  • Steeplejack by A J Hartley
  • Tell Me Three Things by Julie Buxbaum
  • Warcross by Marie Lu
  • When Dimple Met Rishi by Sandhya Menon

High School Graphic Novels

  • Almost American Girl by Robin Ha
  • Boruto Naruto Next Generations 1 by Ukyo Kodachi
  • Nimona by Noelle Stevenson
  • Pumpkinheads by Rainbow Rowell
We welcome your respectful and on-topic comments and questions in this limited public forum. To find out more, please see Appropriate Use When Posting Content. Community-contributed content represents the views of the user, not those of Kent District Library